Societas Liturgica Past Council Members

Presidents
1967-1969 Placid Murray, OSB
1969-1971 Ronald C. D. Jasper
1971-1973 Pierre-Marie Gy, OP
1973-1975 Jean-Jacques von Allmen
1975-1977 Balthasar Fischer
1977-1979 Thomas Talley
1979-1981 Frederick R. McManus
1981-1983 Hans-Christoph Schmidt-Lauber
1983-1985 Geoffrey Wainwright
1985-1987 Robert F. Taft, SJ
1987-1989 Donald C. Gray
1989-1991 Paul De Clerck
1991-1993 Bruno Bürki
1993-1995 Paul F. Bradshaw
1995-1997 Irmgard Pahl
1997-1999 Jacob Vellian
1999-2001 John Baldovin
2001-2003 Yngvill Martola
2003-2005 Ottfried Jordahn
2005-2007 David Holeton
2007-2009 James Puglisi
2009-2011 Karen B. Westerfield Tucker
2011-2013 Gordon Lathrop
2013-2015 Lizette Larson-Miller
2015-2017 Martin Stuflesser

President Elect
2003-2005 David Holeton
2005-2007 James Puglisi
2007-2009 Karen B. Westerfield Tucker
2009-2011 Gordon Lathrop
2011-2013 Patrick Prétot
2013-2015 Martin Stuflesser
2015-2017 Joris Geldhof

Editors Studia Liturgica
1962-1987 Wiebe Vos
1987-2005 Paul Bradshaw
2005-2013 Karen B. Westerfield Tucker
2013-2019 Peter C. Bower

Editorial Assistants
1995-2005 Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Ruth Meyers
2005-2011 Ruth Meyers

Secretaries
1967-1971 Gilbert Mayes
1971-1977 Lucas Brinkhoff, OFM
1977-1985 John E. Rotelle, OSA
1985-1991 Artur Waibel
1991-2003 David Holeton, Alan Barthel
2003-2013 Alan Barthel, Martin Stuflesser
2013-2016 Rebecca Soderblom, Alan Barthel
2016-2017 Mirella Klomp, Alan Barthel

Treasurers
1976-1973 D. G. Hagman
1973-1981 Hans-Christoph Schmidt-Lauber
1981-1987 Donald C. Gray
1987-1999 David Pfleiderer
1999-2007 Artur Waibel
2007-2015 Hans Krech
2015-2017 Mirella Klomp

Councils
· 1967-69 Wiebe Vos, Hans-Christoph Schmidt-Lauber, Metropolite Emilianos, John C. Skoglund
· 1969-71 John C. Skoglund, Placid Murray, OSB, Vilmos Vajta, Osvaldo D. Santagada, Wiebe Vos, Hans-Christoph Schmidt-Lauber
· 1971-73 Placid Murray, OSB, Ronald C. D. Jasper, Osvaldo D. Santagada, Knud Ottosen, Hans-Christoph Schmidt-Lauber, John C. Skoglund
· 1973-75 Ronald C. D. Jasper, Pierre-Marie Gy, OP, Knud Ottosen, Alexander Olivar, OSB, John C. Skoglund, Thomas Talley.
· 1975-77 Pierre-Marie Gy, OP, Jean Jacques von Allmen, Alexander Olivar, OSB, Geoffrey Wainwright, Thomas Talley, Geoffrey J. Cuming
· 1977-79 Jean Jacques von Allmen, Balthsar Fischer, OSB, Geoffrey Wainwright, Pierre- Marie Gy, OP, Geoffrey J. Cuming, Donald C. Gray.
· 1979-81 Pierre-Marie Gy, OP, Robert F. Taft, SJ, Donald C. Gray, Hector Muñoz, OP, Balthasar Fischer, Eugene L. Brand
· 1981-83 Eugene L. Brand, Paul De Clerck, Hector Muñoz, Georg Kretschmar, Robert F. Taft, Thomas Talley
· 1983-85 Paul De Clerck, Horace T. Allen, Georg Kretschmar, Karl-Heinrich Bieritz, Thomas Talley, Robert F. Taft, SJ
· 1985-87 Horace T. Allen, Paul De Clerck, Karl-Heinrich Bieritz, Eugene L. Brand, David R. Holeton, Teresa Berger
· 1987-89 Paul De Clerck, Karl-Heinrich Bieritz, Eugene L. Brand, David R. Holeton, Teresa Berger, Irmgard Pahl

1989-91 Karl-Heinrich Bieritz, Paul F. Bradshaw, David R. Holeton, Bruno Bürki, Irmgard Pahl, Anita Stauffer
· 1991-93 Horace T. Allen, Irmgard Pahl, Donald C. Gray, Mary Schaefer, Anita Stauffer, Artur Waibel
· 1993-95 Irmgard Pahl, John F. Baldovin, Mary Schaefer, Donald C. Gray, Artur Waibel, Patrick Jones
· 1995-97 John Baldovin, Jean-Claude Hugues, Patrick Jones, Ottfried Jordahn, Donald Gray, Robert Gribben
· 1997-99 John Baldovin, Jean-Claude Hugues (+ 1998), Patrick Jones, Yngvill Martola, Ottfried Jordahn, Robert Gribben
· 1999-2001 Bernadette Breton, Dagmar Heller, Patrick Jones, Anthony Kain, Yngvill Martola, Jacob Thekeparampil
· 2001-2003 Michael S. Driscoll, Anthony Kain, Jacob Thekeparampil, Marcel Barnard, Lizette Larson-Miller, Karen B. Westerfield Tucker
· 2003-2005 Michael S. Driscoll, James Puglisi, Marcel Barnard, Lizette Larson-Miller, Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Tom Elich
· 2003-2005 Michael S. Driscoll, James Puglisi, Marcel Barnard, Lizette Larson-Miller, Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Tom Elich
· 2005-2007 Michael S. Driscoll, Lizette Larson-Miller, Gordon Lathrop, Hans Krech, Tom Elich, Patrick Prétot
– 2007-2009 Tom Elich, Albert Gerhards, Lizette Larson-Miller, Gordon Lathrop, Jennifer O’Brien, Patrick Prétot
– 2009-2011 Harald Buchinger, Tom Elich, Keith Griffiths, Irene Mildenberger, Jennifer O’Brien, Patrick Prétot
– 2011-2013 Harald Buchinger, Joris Geldhof, Irene Mildenberger, Jennifer O’Brien, Carmel Pilcher, Rebecca Söderblom
– 2013-2015 Joris Geldhof, Mirella Klomp, Dirk Lang, Carmel Pilcher, Frédérique Poulet, Cas Wepener
– 2015-2017 Cas Wepener, Frédérique Poulet, John Baldovin, Marie-Josée Poiré, Marcel Barnard, Bernardus Boli Ujan